The National Society of Arts and Letters

Award for Excellence

Award for Excellence

in the Arts

High School Juniors Receive Honors in the Arts

————————— ● —————————

Please enjoy a look back at last year’s

Award for Excellence in the Arts Program

 

Celebrated on

Sunday, May 15, 2011

The Terrace Theater

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Washington DC

2011 Award for Excellence in the Arts Chairs

Katherine Kyle and Evelyn Sweet

2011 PERFORMANCES

 

We have a tradition during the Awards ceremony of bringing back “alumni” from our previous year to provide us with a little entertainment and, hopefully, inspiration.  In addition, it is another way for us to help fulfill our mission to further the careers of young artist.  All Award for Excellence winners and Certificate of Merit Recipients were offered the opportunity to audition to be one of our performers onstage at the Kennedy Center.  We introduce to you the high school seniors who were chosen to perform at the 2011 Award for Excellence Ceremony.

Classical Violinist Emily Levine of

Sherwood High School in Sandy Spring, MD

 

In an message to NSAL Emily wrote:

I am so happy that I can share my talent with other people, and spread the joy of music.  Playing the other day was really an opportunity of a lifetime, and it was all thanks to you that I was able to play.

 

Again, I can not express enough my gratitude and thanks for the amazing experience I had with NSAL. I certainly will keep in touch about how college and my musical career are going… who knows, maybe I will be back at the Kennedy Center one day!

 

Yours,

Emily Levine

Singing Duet by Mezzo-Soprano Sylvia Leith of Maret School and

Tenor Andrew Brown of St. Albans School in Washington, DC

Jazz on an Upright Bass by Michael Abbey of

Maret School in Washington, DC

 

This was an incredible experience and I am so grateful that you selected me.

 

Michael

Bach de Trois

A Contemporary Ballet Performed by

Patricia Zhou, Megan Amanda Ehrlich, and Dong Woo Kim of

The Kirov Academy of Ballet of Washington, DC

After the show Patricia Zhou wrote to NSAL:

Thank you so much for giving us the opportunity to perform!! I truly enjoyed it– especially because the audience was so appreciative!! It was nice to be able to relax and just perform!

 

The NSAL is truly an amazing organization and I am so glad that I got to be part of it!  Thank you so much for everything that you do!!  I hope I can make you all proud in the future!!

 

Thank you again!

Sincerely,

Patricia

 

And we received this message from Megan Amanda’s mother, Shelley Ehrlich:

Award ceremonies (such as yours Sunday) and charitable events

have made such an impact on the dancers.  Day in and out they train and study for their academic classes.  Opportunities to perform, especially in recognition of others or as inspiration to others outside of their school environment is an honor and privilege to them.  They have a fabulous time.  Their attention is turned away from themselves.  It brings an awareness of the world outside of the ballet school.  It allows them to grow as dancers but more importantly as young ladies and gentlemen.  They will be constantly faced with opportunities in life.  Opportunities to encourage world peace, advocate change to eliminate homelessness, hunger, child abuse and neglect.  They will be presented opportunities to support vital causes, protecting wildlife or the environment.  What they see and do now, how they grow as productive, active, involved members of society will allow them to impact their world, our world in a positive way.

 

Dancing is what they do and they LOVE it but it is not who they are.  It does not define them, they define their dancing.  The exposure you have given them has contributed to their growth and character. 

 

The world is their stage and Sunday their stage was yours!   Thank you so much!

 

Kindest regards and great respect,

Shelly Ehrlich

 

Keynote Speaker Ben Cunis

 Actor, Choreographer, Director

Synetic Theater

Photo by Raymond Gniewek

Ben Cunis has been the fight choreographer for Synetic since 2007.

He has been nominated for the Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Choreography twice

and has twice received Helen Hayes Awards for Outstanding Ensemble.

From our Keynote Speaker

 

I’ve gotten notes from a couple of people regarding the speech — but I was happiest when a student found me on facebook and wrote me a message –

an excerpt:

 

” What you had to say touched me.

It really reached to my heart. And you basically verbalized what I’ve always felt, but never been able to express. Music, theatre, art in general have always been my life. Just being on stage. Performing. And music is what I’ve always wanted to do. And what you had to say today really helped me pour my dreams into concrete and set them in stone.”

 

————————— ● —————————

2011

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE WINNERS

Nana-Kwabena Abrefah

Art

McLean High School

Catherine L. Addington

Literature

Bishop Ireton High School

Carol Antezana

Art

Falls Church High School

Aleksey Babayev

Dance

The Kirov Academy of Ballet of Washington DC

Lindsey Morgan Blick

Dance

Glen Burnie High School

Samantha Blonder

Dance

South River High School

Tobin Cooper

Drama

Great Mills High School

Mary Anna Donlin

Musical Theater

Long Reach High School

Taylor Drinko

Music

Osbourn High School

Ashley Victoria Field

Drama

Chopticon High School

Claudia Celeste Goldsmith

Art

Damascus High School

Yazid Gray

Music

Northwest High School

Min Joo Annie Han

Art

Chantilly High School

Julianna Hsing

Music

Winston Churchill High School

Oliver Hudson

Drama

British School of Washington

Eunkyung Kwon

Art

Potomac Falls High School

Jonathan Lawson

Music

Thomas S. Wootton High School

Young Jun Lim

Music

Freedom High School

Colleen Livingstone

Art

James Hubert Blake High School

Kyle Louviere

Musical Theater

Northwood High School

Geoffrey Noah Manyin

Music

Annapolis High School

Caroline McCue

Music

Sherwood High School

Niya Norwood

Music

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

Lauren Elaine Osinski

Music

Osbourn Park High School

Michelle Radcliffe

Music

Heritage High School

Maggie Roos

Musical Theater

Woodrow Wilson High School

Alexandra Savramis

Art

Maret School

Jordan Victoria Scott

Music

Forest Park High School

Kimberly J. Thompson

Dance

Poolesville High School

Iason George Togias

Musical Theater

St. Albans School

Mallory Turner

Drama

Leonardtown High School

John Wambach

Music

Rockville High School

Ernest Chadwell Willman

Drama

Model Secondary School for the Deaf

Mimi Dee Yu

Literature

National Cathedral School

 

2011 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS

ART

Denna Ameen

Northwest High School

Annie Carroll

Maret School

Emily Crehan

National Cathedral School

Gina Huh

Freedom High School

Bridgette N. Jerman

Poolesville High School

Angela Kim

Winston Churchill High School

Susan Kim

Chantilly High School

Frances Klaverkamp

Northwood High School

Chelsea Korn

Model Secondary School for the Deaf

Molly Lindberg

National Cathedral School

Niccolo Ramirez

Winston Churchill High School

Kieran Adele Sigrest

Osbourn Park High School

Thalia Ayana Simpson

Forest Park High School

 

Elisabeth-Rose Smith

Bishop Ireton High School

Caleb Stroud

Heritage High School

Malik Taylor

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

Silvia Micaela Tangaro

Chantilly High School

Jiayi Wang

Chantilly High School

Nicole Yoon

Freedom High School

 

2011 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS

DANCE

 

Alison Carinthia Bank

The Kirov Academy of Ballet of Washington DC

Shannon Brockman

Long Reach High School

Ayaka Fujii

The Kirov Academy of Ballet of Washington DC

Aubrie Geyer

Northwood High School

Sehyun Jin

The Kirov Academy of Ballet of Washington DC

Olivia Lopez

Forest Park High School

Allison Perhach

Heritage High School

Sruti Uppuluri

Winston Churchill High School

Adam Uslan

Thomas S. Wootton High School

Kaori Vazquez

Odel Secondary School for the Dear

2011 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS

DRAMA

Carson Blasko

Long Reach High School

Aberdeen Grace Bowman

Bishop Ireton High School

Sean Caggiano

Leonardtown High School

Desmond Giffen Dahlberg

St. Albans School

Connor Downes

Leonardtown High School

Casey Elizabeth Hall

Chopticon High School

Caio Ingber

Woodrow Wilson High School

Megan Dawn McBreen

Chopticon High School

Shannon Newbury

Leonardtown High School

Grant Palmer

Great Mills High School

Erika Parker

Great Mills High School

Dana Robertson

Northwest High School

Nora Marie Noon Spellane

Woodrow Wilson High School

Laura Sperling

Winston Churchill High School

Anh Vu

Woodrow Wilson High School

John M. Yendrey

Poolesville High School

Jordan Youmans

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

2011 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS

LITERATURE

Elena Dowling

Maret School

Emily Foster

British School of Washington

Mackenzie May

McLean High School

Mirian Rappaport-Gow

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

Sophie Swenholt

McLean High School

 

Brennan Terhune-Cotter

Model Secondary School for the Deaf

Leigh West

South River High School

2011 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS

MUSIC

Rachelle Aderoju

Falls Church High School

Sydney Wells Benjamin

Heritage High School

Miriam Boukhira

Potomac Falls High School

Thomas Burroughs

Osbourn High School

Rosemarie Chandler

National Cathedral School

Kristina Choi

McLean High School

Carlos Miguel Daing

Bishop Ireton High School

Bernardo DeLeon

Damascus High School

Sam Elmore

Rockville High School

Kimberly Gianturco

Falls Church High School

Kevin Goldberg

Thomas S. Wootton High School

Ilana Green

Thomas S. Wootton High School

Samuel G. Grysavage

Damascus High School

Alexander Amar Quasar Jalota

St. Albans School

Savannah Kloeden

British School of Washington

Louis Levine

Sherwood High School

Alexandra Lindley

Falls Church High School

Colton MacAfee

Northwest High School

Daniel Federico Maseda

St. Albans School

Courtney Mason

Damascus High School

Morgan McAlpin

Sherwood High School

 

Jonathan Miranda

Forest Park High School

Hunter Palmer

Rockville High School

Sungwoo Park

Poolesville High School


Douglas Putt

Long Reach High School

Carrie Marie Sullivan

Osbourn Park High School

Robert Taylor

Osbourn High School

Nick Thompson

Rockville High School

Barbara Trein

Potomac Falls High School

Nicholas Troccoli

Maret School

Meleny Weber

Sherwood High School

2011 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT RECIPIENTS

MUSICAL THEATER

 

Caitlin Marie Caplinger

Osbourn Park High School

 

Kristina Hopkins

South River High School

Abel Jimenez

Northwood High School

 ————————— ● —————————

2011 PHOTOS

 —————— ● ——————

For information on our

2010 Award for Excellence in the Arts Program

please click on

2010 Award for Excellence

Please join the Washington Chapter of NSAL’s Facebook page by clicking on: